Service & support

Privacy statement Bumicom Telecommunicatie BV

Den Haag - 2 may 2020

Contactdetails:

Bumicom Telecommunicatie BV

Laan van Waalhaven 480

2497 GR  Den Haag

Telefoon             : +31 (0)70-3504500

E-mail                : privacy@bumicom.nl

Website              : www.bumicom.nl

 

Denise Chotoo is Bumicom's Data Protection Officer. She can be reached via the telephone number or via this e-mail address: privacy@bumicom.nl

Introduction

In this privacy statement we explain the most important processing of personal data by Bumicom. We use specific wording for this, including:

  • Personal data: Data that directly or indirectly says something about you as a person; for example your name, address or date of birth.
  • Processing: Everything that can be done with personal data. For example, the collection, but also the storage, use and removal of personal data from our administration.
  • Responsible: The "owner" of certain personal data. This can be a third party (customer, supplier, etc.), but can also be Bumicom itself; that depends on the nature of the data.
  • Processor (or Sub processor): The party that actually processes the data. This can also be Bumicom (as an ICT service provider), as well as a third party, who in turn processes data from Bumicom (or its customers) (sub)

Different forms of processing

Bumicom may be involved in the processing of personal data in various ways. Bumicom processes personal data of its direct and indirect, existing or potential relations, but of course also of its own employees. This processing is necessary for Bumicom to, for example, be able to serve and invoice its customers, pay its staff, place orders with its suppliers and for promotional or marketing purposes. There may also be a legal obligation to keep certain data (such as the tax authorities). In all these cases, Bumicom is (ultimately) responsible for the protection of these personal data.

In addition, Bumicom can process personal data for third parties. We do this mainly as a service provider in the field of Interaction Analytics. In that case, Bumicom is the Processor of the relevant personal data. Because in that case Bumicom is not (ultimately) responsible for the protection of the personal data (this is and remains the Controller, ie the owner), we would like to make further agreements with the customer in a so-called processor agreement. This records which data Bumicom processes and how it will protect the data for that customer.

What kind of data does Bumicom process? And how?

What kind of data Bumicom processes exactly depends on its role. As indicated above, a distinction must be made between the situation in which Bumicom itself is responsible and the situation in which a third party (for example customer or supplier) is responsible.

In the first case, Bumicom only processes those personal data that it actually needs. These personal data are carefully stored and no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which they are processed. In any case, Bumicom applies a number of starting points:

  • All Bumicom employees have a duty of confidentiality.
  • Sometimes Bumicom engages third parties who process personal data on its behalf; for example for the processing of salaries. Bumicom always enters into a processor agreement with these third parties, in order to ensure that your data is just as safe with that third party as with Bumicom. In that case, Bumicom remains responsible.
  • Bumicom will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

In the other case (when Bumicom processes the data, without being the Controller of the data), Bumicom will in that case offer the level of protection agreed with the Controller. In all cases, Bumicom will take appropriate technical and organizational measures.

Special personal data are sensitive data; for example about health, religion, criminal past or gender. As Controller, Bumicom does not process special personal data, except insofar as Bumicom is obliged to do so by a legal obligation. It is possible that Bumicom processes special personal data of its customers.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Bumicom and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to: privacy@bumicom.nl

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Bumicom would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Bumicom takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact: privacy@bumicom.nl

Bumicom has taken the following measures to protect your personal data, including:

  • Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
  • TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar 'https' and the padlock in the address bar.
  • DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving e-mails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal (login) data.
  • Encryption of data

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Bumicom only uses technical and functional cookies on its website www.bumicom.nl. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

Privacy statement Bumicom Telecommunicatie BV

Den Haag - 2 may 2020

Contactdetails:

Bumicom Telecommunicatie BV

Laan van Waalhaven 480

2497 GR  Den Haag

Telefoon             : +31 (0)70-3504500

E-mail                : privacy@bumicom.nl

Website              : www.bumicom.nl

 

Denise Chotoo is Bumicom's Data Protection Officer. She can be reached via the telephone number or via this e-mail address: privacy@bumicom.nl

Introduction

In this privacy statement we explain the most important processing of personal data by Bumicom. We use specific wording for this, including:

  • Personal data: Data that directly or indirectly says something about you as a person; for example your name, address or date of birth.
  • Processing: Everything that can be done with personal data. For example, the collection, but also the storage, use and removal of personal data from our administration.
  • Responsible: The "owner" of certain personal data. This can be a third party (customer, supplier, etc.), but can also be Bumicom itself; that depends on the nature of the data.
  • Processor (or Sub processor): The party that actually processes the data. This can also be Bumicom (as an ICT service provider), as well as a third party, who in turn processes data from Bumicom (or its customers) (sub)

Different forms of processing

Bumicom may be involved in the processing of personal data in various ways. Bumicom processes personal data of its direct and indirect, existing or potential relations, but of course also of its own employees. This processing is necessary for Bumicom to, for example, be able to serve and invoice its customers, pay its staff, place orders with its suppliers and for promotional or marketing purposes. There may also be a legal obligation to keep certain data (such as the tax authorities). In all these cases, Bumicom is (ultimately) responsible for the protection of these personal data.

In addition, Bumicom can process personal data for third parties. We do this mainly as a service provider in the field of Interaction Analytics. In that case, Bumicom is the Processor of the relevant personal data. Because in that case Bumicom is not (ultimately) responsible for the protection of the personal data (this is and remains the Controller, ie the owner), we would like to make further agreements with the customer in a so-called processor agreement. This records which data Bumicom processes and how it will protect the data for that customer.

What kind of data does Bumicom process? And how?

What kind of data Bumicom processes exactly depends on its role. As indicated above, a distinction must be made between the situation in which Bumicom itself is responsible and the situation in which a third party (for example customer or supplier) is responsible.

In the first case, Bumicom only processes those personal data that it actually needs. These personal data are carefully stored and no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which they are processed. In any case, Bumicom applies a number of starting points:

  • All Bumicom employees have a duty of confidentiality.
  • Sometimes Bumicom engages third parties who process personal data on its behalf; for example for the processing of salaries. Bumicom always enters into a processor agreement with these third parties, in order to ensure that your data is just as safe with that third party as with Bumicom. In that case, Bumicom remains responsible.
  • Bumicom will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

In the other case (when Bumicom processes the data, without being the Controller of the data), Bumicom will in that case offer the level of protection agreed with the Controller. In all cases, Bumicom will take appropriate technical and organizational measures.

Special personal data are sensitive data; for example about health, religion, criminal past or gender. As Controller, Bumicom does not process special personal data, except insofar as Bumicom is obliged to do so by a legal obligation. It is possible that Bumicom processes special personal data of its customers.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Bumicom and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to: privacy@bumicom.nl

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Bumicom would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Bumicom takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact: privacy@bumicom.nl

Bumicom has taken the following measures to protect your personal data, including:

  • Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
  • TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar 'https' and the padlock in the address bar.
  • DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving e-mails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal (login) data.
  • Encryption of data

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Bumicom only uses technical and functional cookies on its website www.bumicom.nl. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

In order to offer you certain functionalities such as studying your behaviour on our website, we use analytical and tracking cookies on our website. As we feel your privacy is very important, we ask you to accept the tracking cookies. If you would like to read more information about our cookie policy first, please click on 'More information'.